BIM Awards

Tuesday 27 February 2018
Boiler Shop, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Sponsored by Nemetschek Group

BIM Awards - The Results

New and exclusive to BIM Show Live are the BIM Awards.

A unique set of awards honouring digital construction excellence through 12 categories, representing the full spectrum of today’s modern methods of construction.

Recognising Industry Talent

For the first time, we introduced a new set of industry awards the “BIM Awards”; as part of your BIM Show Live experience.
The BIM Awards were held as part of BIM Show Live on the evening of Tuesday 27 February 2018.

Challenging Tradition

We knew there was amazing work being carried out in the digital built environment and we wanted to reward that talent, innovation, determination and tenacity.

BIM Awards Winners Announced

The BIM Awards honour and recognise the world’s best BIM work and those who created it, by celebrating their exceptional and innovative use of BIM in the built environment.

Well done and to all our winners and finalists!

Submissions

Entries to the following categories were submitted by a company or individual for a specific project (there was no limit on the number of categories which could be entered). View the winners below.

Doing it: Architect

Sponsored by

Criteria

For this category we’re looking for evidence of your effective use of BIM and digital construction design and delivery processes in the past 12 months.

You must highlight your firms approach to BIM and provide demonstrable evidence through projects and construction work that your firm has been involved in, focusing on the outstanding features of this work, including innovative solutions to difficult problems and what your firm is doing differently to others.

Finalists
Space Architects
AFL Architects
HUT Architecture
Winner
Space Architects

Doing it: Contractor

Sponsored by

Criteria

For this category we’re looking for evidence of your BIM adoption level and implementation on projects within the past 12 months.

You must highlight your firms approach to BIM and provide demonstrable evidence of projects upon which you have used BIM and how this has been delivered. We’re looking for evidence of 3D capabilities, levels of collaboration and information/data management.

Finalists
Interserve Construction Limited
Willmott Dixon Interiors
McAvoy Group
Winner
Willmott Dixon Interiors

Doing it: Information Manager

Sponsored by

Criteria

For this category we’re looking for evidence of your management of BIM and digital construction processes in the past 12 months.

You must highlight your firms approach to BIM and provide demonstrable evidence through protocols, policies and projects that firm had worked on, focusing on the outstanding features of this work, including innovative solutions to difficult problems and what your firm is doing differently to others.

Finalists
A14 IDT
BIMtechnologies
ARC:BIM
Winner
A14 IDT

Doing it: M & E Engineer

Sponsored by

Criteria

For this category we’re looking for evidence of your effective use of BIM and digital construction implementation processes in the past 12 months.

You must highlight your firms approach to BIM and provide demonstrable evidence through projects and construction work that your firm has been involved in, focusing on the outstanding features of this work, including innovative solutions to difficult problems and what your firm is doing differently to others.

Finalists
SES Engineering Services Ltd
Bryden Wood Limited
Cundall
Winner
Bryden Wood Limited

Doing it: Project Manager/Cost Consultant

Sponsored by

Criteria

For this category we’re looking for evidence of your project leadership skills, plus the management of BIM and digital construction processes in the past 12 months.

You must highlight your firms approach to BIM and provide demonstrable evidence through protocols, policies and projects that your firm had worked on, focusing on the outstanding features of this work, including innovative solutions to difficult problems and what your firm is doing differently to others.

Finalists
WYG
Alinea Consulting
Winner
WYG

Doing it: Structural Engineer

Sponsored by

Criteria

For this category we’re looking for evidence of your effective use of BIM and digital construction implementation processes in the past 12 months.

You must highlight your firms approach to BIM and provide demonstrable evidence through projects and construction work that your firm has been involved in, focusing on the outstanding features of this work, including innovative solutions to difficult problems and what your firm is doing differently to others.

Finalists
MLM
Curtins
Elliott Woods
Winner
Curtins

Doing it: Abroad

Sponsored by

Criteria

The category is open to all members of the project team for an international project that has been completed (or at least one major phase has been completed) between July 2016 and August 2017.

The project must be located outside the UK, and at least one UK-headquartered firm must have been involved in its delivery.

Projects will be judged on their innovative use of digital construction methods, digital design processes, sustainability performance and overall outcomes.

Finalists
AFL Architects
Peter Dann Consulting Engineers
Woods Bagot
Winner
Peter Dann Consulting Engineers

Clever Stuff

Sponsored by

Criteria

This award is open to all members of the project teams who have completed a small development in the UK with a value between £5 and £10 million, from July 2016 to August 2017.

Projects will be judged on their innovative use of digital construction methods, digital design processes, sustainability performance and overall outcomes.

Finalists
FaulknerBrowns Architects
Wienerberger and PCSG
BAM Construct
Winner
Wienerberger and PCSG

Nominations

Entries for these categories were via nominations only for a specified individual candidate. Nominations were submitted with the candidate's permission. Self-nominations were not accepted. View the winners below.

The Rob Jackson OpenBIM Award

Criteria

This award recognises the use of OpenBIM file formats on projects between July 2016 and August 2017.

You should nominate someone who has demonstrated a universal approach to the collaborative design, realisation and operation of a project based on open standards and workflows, and how this has impacted on the project outcomes.

And the pièce de résistance; this award will be judged by the legend, Rob Jackson himself!

Finalists
Jason Whittall, One Creative Environments Limited
Craig Hardingham, MLM
Nathan Hildebrandt, Fulton Trotter Architects
Winner
Nathan Hildebrandt, Fulton Trotter Architects

Smartest Blogger

Criteria

You should nominate an individual who posts messaging on their company/personal websites directly related to BIM and digital construction.

We’re looking for topical, current and possibly controversial content which has consistently made a genuine and meaningful contribution to the built environment.

Plus there must be a solution or outcome from the blog post and it must have gone live between July 2016 and August 2017.

Finalists
Paul Wilkinson, pwcom.co.uk Ltd
Dan Rossiter, BRE
Rob Jackson, Bond Bryan Digital
Winner
Dan Rossiter, BRE

Keep your eyes on this one

Sponsored by

Criteria

This award honours individuals who have influenced the built environment or shown significant promise for future contributions to live projects. Their work must be directly linked to BIM delivery.

The individual must be 25 years or under and nominations should be submitted with the candidate’s permission. Self-nominations will not be accepted.

Winners
Daryl Charlton, BAM Nuttall Ltd
Hadeel Safaa Saadoon, Queen's University Belfast and The McAvoy Group
Tom Povey, GHD
Thomas Gould, Stride Treglown

Honorary Award

The BIM Awards Selection Committee decided on the winner of the Honorary Award. View the winner below.

Digital Construction Legend

Sponsored by


This Honorary Award is given for lifetime achievements, exceptional contribution and outstanding service to BIM and digital construction.

Someone who is ahead of the field and a leader of trends, insight and overall project delivery.

It is not possible to submit an entry or make a nomination to this category, the BIM Awards Selection Committee will decide on the winner.

The winner will be announced during the Award ceremony on Tuesday 27th February 2018.

Winner
David Philp, AECOM